Sparkle Addicts

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Rainbow vomit glitter look!

So before I tell ya how I created this look, I'll tell ya why this is called "rainbow vomit". When one of my sister's was little, she ate a whole box of crayons...I mean the whole thing! She got sick and threw them up...and seriously, it looked like a rainbow. When I created this glitter, I mixed several different opaque glitters together and as soon as I was finished...I had flash backs just lookin' at it.*shudders*
My camera did not want to focus on this look at all. I had the hardest time! But managed to get some OK pics. All are done in natural light.
I did a full shot of my choker since I got lotsa compliments on it. I made it over a year ago and it's the only one. Sorry!


Eyes (all applied in this order):
Too Faced Shadow Insurance
Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy (applied all around the eye area up to brow and rubbed in gently with ring finger)
My Stuff - Rainbow Vomit Glitter (applied to the upper lid and crease by patting/pressing it on with MAC 239)
Urban Decay 24/7 liner in Lust (lower lash line)
Kryolan Aquacolor eye liner in black (applied wet with MAC 210 extending outward)
Hard Candy Ginormous Mascara in Black Out

NYX lipliner pencil in fuschia
NYX Diamond Sparkle Lipstick in Sparkling Orchid

Sweet Sensations Body Cafe Peppermint Face Cream (applied with fingertips)
Earth-Glo Minerals powder foundation in Lightest Nude (applied with kabuki brush)


  1. I loves it. The fact that you have rainbow glitter on your eyelids is amazing me like 'woooaahhhh'.

  2. Remind me never to snack on crayons...or maybe it would make a great art exhibit... nah I'll eat GLITTAH INSTEAD! I love this look and the rainbow sparkles are so pretty!

  3. he he he @ rainbow vomit... awesome story. Love the glitter.

  4. Haha rainbow crayon vomit...that's kinda neat, in a gross way =/ I think your glitter is much nicer ;)

    You made the choker? Wow, I wish I could do that XD

  5. Oh wow.. so you can wear glitter just with using Pixie Epoxy as an adhesive? :O Wonderful look! ^-^

  6. Oooh ... well, I have to say, I would just love to have "Rainbow Vomit Glitter" shadow in my makeup arsenal! It looks totally fab!!

  7. I really really really like the pink shade of this. And rainbow glitter is of course amazing. <3 But LMFAO that your sister ate a box of crayons. That's hilarious. You look beautiful! That choker is really elegant.

  8. The lipstick and eyes are gorgeous. The choker is breathtaking!

  9. Was it a 24 pack box she ate, or one of the huge 64 color ones?

  10. Dude, you MADE that choker? SKILLED.

    Love the glitter, though now I'm going to have nightmares about eating crayons D:

  11. Flawless! I am loving the lippy shade and neck piece xoxo

  12. Oooh well the orginal rainbow vomit may have been disgusting, but this is very beautiful! :)

  13. The glitter is really pretty :-)

  14. It is a gorgeous Choker!!
    Your description of what your sister did cracked me up. She was dedicated eating a whole box of crayons!

  15. Pretty look & love the lipstick!

  16. lol rainbow vomit. This is fabulous. :D And ommmggguuuhh that choker!! You should make more! Hehe.

  17. RaeRae,
    Thanks! I'm glad you like it!

    Yeah, cryaons are gross. But if you eat glitter, you will have sparkly poop! Yay!

    Hee hee. Thank you!

    Yep! I do it often and it works quite well. :-D Thanks!

    It was pretty gross but such an odd story to be able to share. My sister is retarded.
    Yep, I make jewelry for a living so it's a normal thing for me. :-)

    It is! It is the most sparkly thing I have ever seen/made. It's awesome!

    The pink is quite nice and feels nice. I love the glitter. I will have to wear it again. My sister is dumb. I make fun of her all the time. But we are really close so it's allowed. :-)
    Thank you!

    Aw, thank you!

    Ha! It was the 24 pack. I think if it was the 64 pack, I'd have to disown her!

    Ya, I did. I am a jewelry whore for a living. :-) No nightmares! I told my sis about the rainbow vomit look. So I know she's going to check on here at some point to read all your fun comments. She knows she's a weirdo!

    The Beautifier,
    Thank you!

    Oh it was gross. I will never get that image out of my head. It's impossible!

    Thank you. :-D

    Thank you! Yeah she's a weirdo. I refer to her as "my sister, the retarded one".

    Thank you!

    Hee hee. Thank you! I'm glad you like it. I make lotsa stuff for my eBay store but tend to not make myself jewelry all that often. Need to work on that!