Sparkle Addicts

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Pink and Purple look with Archetype Cosmetics

It's been a long while since I have touched or even thought about my Archetype shadows. I truly love their shadows but I sort of forgot about them. I know most people seem to have issues with ordering from them but I have not. I even placed a tiny order a couple months ago and got my package in week. So it seems things have improved a lot. Which I am happy for. But I don't necessarily recommend them if they are still having horrible CS issues. *shrugs*

Anyway, it's been a very busy week for me. I haven't worn makeup in the last 4 days. I know, that's blasphemy! But I've been working my fingers off making new designs and restocking my eBay store inventory. I'm getting things ready for Halloween which is the busiest time of year for me. So I have to start now to make sure I have enough supplies for the demand.
So once I get the new stuff made and listed for sale, I will make a minor post about it here. I don't like bombarding people on my blog to buy my stuff. It's there if you like it, if not, that's OK too. Not everyone likes my style of jewelry and I'm OK with that.

So here's a look I did yesterday. I've been playing with my camera settings as it still just doesn't seem to capture things in the correct colouring. I'm pale, neutral, yellowish with a slight bit of pink. But my new camera (which seems to now be dying since my hubby dropped it) makes me look very tan, pink and warm. I know there has to be some setting to fix it but I haven't figured it out. So I tend to try to fix the colouring in photoshop which can make me look just pale/white. Of course lighting conditions can change the colouring of pictures too. So it's quite annoying. But these pictures are more to my true colouring...except that I am a bit paler. Most of you have not seen me in person so I'm sure it doesn't make much of a difference to you. I shouldn't be so anal about these things. It seems to be a waste of time anyway!
I think a new camera is going to be the next big purchase for me. Dang it!
Eyes (all applied in this order):
Too Faced Shadow Insurance
Detrivore Eye Primer (applied all around the eye, rubbing in gently with ring finger)
Archetype - Vagina Dentata (applied to outer V, crease, inner half of upper lid and lower lash line with MAC 239 by patting/sweeping) 
Archetype - Plastic Pink (applied to inner half of upper and lower lid with MAC 239 by patting and sweeping outward)
Archetype - Red Death (applied on top of VD to outer 1/3 of upper lid and crease with MAC 239 by patting/sweeping)
Archetype - China White (applied to inner V with MAC 228 by patting and sweeping outward)
MAC - Naked (applied under brow with MAC 217 by patting/sweeping)
Kryolan Aqua color Liner - black (applied wet with water, using MAC 210 on upper lash line and extending out)
NYX Jumbo Pencil in white (applied to water line with MAC 210)
Cover Girl Volume Exact mascara in Very Black (lower lashes)
Ardell Lacies

Lips: Milani 3D Glitzy Glamour Gloss in Movie Star

Face: Skin MD Shielding lotion
AL Viole' Foundation Powder in 2CL (applied with Jumbo buffer brush)
Physicians Formula Healthy Wear SPF 50 Powder in Translucent Light (applied using AL flocked sponge by patting then blending)
AL Luminesce Divine Mineral Finishing Powder in Angel (applied with Jumbo Flat Top brush)
AL You're a Doll! Gothic Lolita Rouge in Corset (applied to cheeks with a small blush brush)

I'm taking the time this morning to read and comment on your bloggies since I haven't in the past four days. I'm sure you all have been posting lotsa great stuff! I also need to reply to the comments on mine. Phew!


  1. This is really gorgeous and, I didn't know you had an ebay store :)

  2. I was wondering if the ring in your nose is a SSR? I am really finding it hard to find a black one of those and its driving me nuts! I used to have a BCR in mine but the ball tickles me too much now!

  3. oooooh love the colors and alluring have some bad ass make up skills. :)

  4. Gorgeous as always! I'm so envious of your obvious talent for applying eyeshadow, and I'm even more envious of your straight perfect eyeliner! I have to admit, I've been trying for days to get mine as perfect as yours....and I'm not even coming close! Maybe I need to try the stuff your using?!? Or just be patient and practice a little bit! Anyways, good luck with the ebaying! I'd love to check out your store! I think thats on my list of to do things today!

  5. its just a beautiful look.. so perfect :)

  6. Oh, this is my favorite of all time from you!! I love the shimmery, pale lip in contrast to the dark eye. The iridescent glimmer in the gloss totally matches with the purple shadow and it's just in perfect balance. Winged liner is flawless as usual. You've inspired me to do a little more with my makeup today. :-)

  7. You are so inspirational! And... btw... it's not anal at all to want everything to be as true to color as possible. I know I see color through comparison to others, and if your skin tone is off I'll see the eye pigment differently (I'm sure it's negligible, but you know what I mean!)

  8. girl, you're a real inspiration for me !!! what you do is really amazing !!!!!!!

    + yay for these lashes :D !!

    xxx !

    PS : i'm gonna try the ardell 113 soon :)

  9. Love how the lipgloss matches your eyeshadow :)
    Like the pendant too... is it something you made?

  10. I love China White, one of my favorite colors from Archetype.

    I just feel so guilty using my Archetype because of their crappy customer service. I have no idea if it's true or not, but apparently they still have bad service, and the owner of the company swaplifted on the BPAL forums. Really sad if it's true.

  11. Pink and purple is one of my favorite color combinations! Looks great, as always doll!! =)



  12. LOL they have a colour called Vagina Dentata?! If they didn't have such a bad history of CS issues I would buy like 5 of that shade XD

    The pink looks so girly and pretty on you here :3 and your eyes look so big! (in a good way, haha)

  13. The lips are really nice! Great look!

  14. Gorgeous! I have that lip gloss and love it, but it looks completely different on me!

  15. Awesome look, love the colours. x

  16. My sweet gals, thank you!

    My nose ring is a BCR and I keep the annoying ball inside my nose. I would like to get an SSR but haven't found one I like yet :-/

    Alluring Bath & Beauty,
    Practice makes perfect for lining skills. I've been doing winged liner exactly like this for over 10 years so it's sort of easy because I'm used to it. Keep practicing though! What kind of liner do you use?

    I know what you mean but I will still use mine from time to time because I paid and waited for them. I should just mention, when I do a look, that I don't recommend them.

    Vagina Dentata is awesome!

  17. d00d these lashes are blowing my mind! very pretty look!